Yellow Labs 1.25 inch

Save $12.06
$15.28
$3.22
SKU 76420.1

Description

Common name:Bucktooth Tetra

Average adult fish size:3 inches / 7.5 cm

Recommended tank size:30 gallon / 120 litre

Water chemistry:pH 5.5 – 7.5

Place of origin:South America, Amazon and Tocantins River basins.

Sexing:No way of telling male from female based on visible external characteristics.

Scientific name:Exodon Paradoxus

Feeding:Primary diet should be standard tropical flake and will thrive and benefit from being fed fish scales too as this is their base diet in the wild.

Typical tank setup:Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood. Typical planted/community aquarium will suit the Bucktooth Tetra well.

Breeding:Dimly lit tank with some fine leaved plants on the bottom to catch the eggs will encourage breeding. Be sure to remove parents after they have spawned to avoid them eating the eggs.

Compatibility

Combine with other mbuna species, not overly aggressive

Additional info

One of the most commonly kept and easily recognized of the Malawi mbuna. This species is not overly aggressive, and should mix well with other low to medium aggression mbuna, or even smaller ‘haps’ in large enough tanks.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed