Threadfin Rainbow lg

Save $21.19
$28.60
$7.41
SKU 20060.5

Description

Temperature:72 – 79 Deg F / 22 – 26 Deg C

Average adult fish size:15 cm / 6 inches

Recommended tank size:40 gallon / 160 litre

Sexing:Males can sometimes be distinguished by a slimmer body and black lines/markings on the anal fin.

Place of origin:Thailand

Common name:Albino Rainbow Shark, Albino Ruby Shark

Scientific name:Epalzeorhynchos Frenatum, Labeo Frenatus

Temperature:72 – 79 Deg F / 22 – 26 Deg C

Recommended tank size:40 gallon / 160 litre

Average adult fish size:15 cm / 6 inches

Common name:Rainbow Shark, Ruby Shark, Red-finned Shark

Water chemistry:pH 6.5 – 7.5

Sexing:Males can sometimes be distinguished by a slimmer body and black lines/markings on the anal fin.

Scientific name:Epalzeorhynchos Frenatum, Labeo Frenatus

Place of origin:Thailand

Typical tank setup:Asian riverine biotope with rocks, plants, bogwood and driftwood with a lot of hiding places.

Breeding:Breeding has occasionally happened in the aquarium but it is rare due to their aggression towards their own species.

Feeding:Omnivorous. Feed a well varied diet of quality flakes, small pellets, frozen brine shrimp, blood worms, brown worms and live brine shrimp. They will also occasionally graze on algae. Blanched zucchini and/or other vegetable matter should also be regularly fed.

Breeding:Breeding has occasionally happened in the aquarium but it is rare due to their aggression towards their own species.

Typical tank setup:Asian riverine biotope with rocks, plants, bogwood and driftwood with a lot of hiding places.

Feeding:Omnivorous. Feed a well varied diet of quality flakes, small pellets, frozen brine shrimp, blood worms, brown worms and live brine shrimp. They will also occasionally graze on algae. Blanched zucchini and/or other vegetable matter should also be regularly fed.

Compatibility

Peaceful community tank mates like Molly’s, Guppies, Plat’s and Tetra’s.

Additional info

These fish are undoubtedly one of the most popular in the hobby. Many fish stores recommend these fish as suitable for first time fish owners. They are easy to look after, but will usually struggle with a cycling tank, and would probably die, so they should not be added to a tank until the cycle has been completed

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed