Scalare Angel Dumerillii lg

Save $63.39
$83.07
$19.68
SKU 7526.5

Description

Place of origin:Lake Malawi

Sexing:Males typically have more egg spots than females.

Average adult fish size:12cm / 4 Inches

Scientific name:Lodotropheus Sprengerae

Temperature:23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Common name:Rusty Cichlid, Lavender Mbuna

Water chemistry:pH 7.6-8.6

Feeding:Omnivorous – does well with flake or pellet foods designed for african cichlids. Suppliment with fresh green vegetables such as peas, romaine lettuce, spinach or zucchini.

Typical tank setup:Rocky Malawi tank

Breeding:Typical Mbuna mouthbrooder. Keep 1 male for every 3 or 4 females.

Compatibility

Keep with medium sized peaceful fish that do not like to nip fins. Angels will eat smaller fish as they are an ambush predator in the wild.

Additional info

Altum angelfish are relatively fragile when smaller. Good water quality along with frequent water changes and a varied diet is the key. Adults are generally hardy while juveniles can be quite fragile.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed