Rummy Nose med (Wild)

Sold out
$6.76
$2.77
SKU 50.3

Description

Scientific name:Cyathopharynx Furcifer

Recommended tank size:300 Litres

Place of origin:Lake Tanganyika

Sexing:Males tend to be a larger than females and much more colourful.

Average adult fish size:20cm / 8Inches

Water chemistry:pH 8-9.5

Common name:Featherfin Cichlid

Feeding:Omnivore – Can be fed dried and frozen foods as well as flakes or pellets specially made for Lake Tanganyika species.

Breeding:Cyathopharynx Furcifer are maternal mouthbrooders like many of the African Cichlids. The male will entice a mate and as the female lays her eggs he will fertilize them. The process continues till all the eggs are fertilized and the female holds them in her mouth for 3-4 weeks during which time she does not eat.

Typical tank setup:Open sandy areas are great for this species along with spares rock structures will help provide a natural habitat for this fish.

Compatibility

The Rummy Nose Tetra is a peaceful omnivore that makes an excellent addition to community aquariums with non-aggressive tankmates.

Additional info

The Rummy-Nose Tetra gets its name from the red blushing across its nose and face. But its beautiful coloration does not end there. Hemigrammus Bleheri has a mirror-like silver body and a jet-black tail striped with white. This color pattern adds a simple, yet striking beauty to any freshwater aquarium.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed