Pictus Colombia s/m

Sold out
$29.50
$6.69
SKU 4160.2

Description

Sexing:Adult females are likely to be stockier in build than males.

Scientific name:Pimelodus Pictus

Water chemistry:pH 5.8 – 6.8

Place of origin:Amazon basins in Colombia, Venezuela, Peru and Brazil.

Common name:Pictus Catfish, Pictus

Recommended tank size:64 gallon / 240 litre

Average adult fish size:5 inches / 12 cm

Breeding:Not achieved in captivity.

Feeding:Omnivorous, and will eat anything from flakes, pellets, and frozen foods when smaller to large pellets, earthworms, and chunks of frozen foods or market shrimp when larger.

Typical tank setup:Well planted with drift wood / bogwood and some rock work. Make sure you have plenty of territories as Pictus Catfish like to take control of an area.

Compatibility

Although a single fish will survive by itself, it’s a shoaling fish by nature and will be much more outgoing and active when maintained in a group of six or more. If kept alone it tends to remain hidden during daylight hours.

Additional info

Take care when buying these. When first imported they can be in pretty bad shape, tending to suffer from a combination of malnutrition and oxygen deprivation.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed