Penguin Tetra sm

Sold out
$10.84
$2.84
SKU 1450.1

Description

Common name:Electric Blue Jack Dempsey, EBJD

Average adult fish size:10 inches / 25 cm

Water chemistry:pH 7.0-8.0

Sexing:Males are almost always more colourful and larger, but venting is the only sure way to determine gender with the Jack Dempsey.

Scientific name:Nandopsis Octofasciatum

Place of origin:Wild Jack Dempsey cichlids can be found in North and Central America where they inhabit a region that stretches from the Papaloapán River in southern Mexico to the Hondurian Ulua River in Central America.

Recommended tank size:45 gallon / 180 litre for one, 75 gallon / 300 litre or larger for a full grown pair

Breeding:In the wild or in an aquarium, potential mates spar. Female against male for the sole reason of determining if one or the other is capable or “worthy” of being a mate and breeding. In the wild, this sparring may be to the death. Cichlids do not tolerate weakness, and the weak soon die. Once a mate is chosen the process of bonding and courtship begin. This is a period where the female beings to develop eggs and the male is tasked with preparing a home. Cichlid females often go in search for a mate and part of the attraction is how the male builds a home or cave. This is one reason why cichlids dig up the aquarium and spend all of their time redecorating.

Feeding:Flaked, frozen, and pelleted food when smaller, and larger pellets along with chunks of frozen food when larger. Will eat smaller fish, but this is not recommended as a consistent diet.

Typical tank setup:A mostly open aquarium with some rock work. Rocks should be placed so territories are spread out. 3 inches / 7.5 cm or more of medium sand or gravel is required as they like to dig.

Compatibility

It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies

Additional info

Being primarily a schooling species, the Penguin Tetra should always be kept in groups of 6 or more to ensure it exhibits its most natural behaviour and doesn’t get stressed.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed