Mango Plec. L47 med

Save $105.75
$166.87
$61.12
SKU 10047.3

Description

Common name:Snowball Plecostomus, L102,L142, L033

Place of origin:Rio Negro, Venezuela, South America.

Scientific name:Hypancistrus Inspector

Average adult fish size:6 inches / 16 cm

Water chemistry:pH 5.8 – 7.6, but prefers acidic water (5.8 – 6.9)

Temperature:72 – 86 degrees F / 22 – 30 degrees C

Recommended tank size:30 gallon / 120 litre

Breeding:If you want your Snowball plecos to breed, you must provide them with favorable conditions in the aquarium along with a nutritious and varied diet. The Snowball pleco is a cave spawner and should be given a suitable cave. Upturned clay flower pots work well. The male will guard and fan the eggs. The eggs will hatch after 5-7 days. When the yolk sacs has been fully consumed, start feeding with blanched lettuce, spinach, green beans, and baby brine shrimp (BBS).

Feeding:A mixed diet of wafers, pellets, flakes and frozen food should be fed. They do not eat much algae.

Typical tank setup:S. American biotope with rocks, bogwood/driftwood, and live plants. A current is appreciated, but is not mandatory.

Compatibility

Peaceful if given enough hiding places.

Additional info

A good and moderately sized pleco.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed