Lemon Tetra med

Sold out
$9.92
$2.53
SKU 1300.3

Description

Place of origin:Lake Tanganyika

Sexing:Males tend to be larger and more colourful

Recommended tank size:240 Litres

Common name:Enantiopus Kilesa

Average adult fish size:15cm / 6 Inches

Scientific name:Enantiopus sp. Kilesa

Water chemistry:pH 7.6-8.6

Breeding:Mouthbrooders, the males will dig a pit by piling up sand in small perfectly laid out piles around the pit and perform the common cichlid shimmer and colour up to attract a suitable female.

Typical tank setup:Large rocky Tanganyika biotype tank with plenty of fine sand

Feeding:Brine shrimp, daphnia and cyclops. Also quality flakes and small pellets or grains can be fed. Avoid overfeeding, as this will cause diseases.

Compatibility

It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies

Additional info

This tetra is generally peaceful but they are sometimes prone to fin nipping on some of their tank mates. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more may help alleviate this problem. This hardy, inexpensive fish is a welcome addition to many community tanks.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed