Green Terror 1.75 inch

Save $9.65
$12.51
$2.86
SKU 6308.1

Description

Place of origin:South America (Equador and Peru) still waters of the local river basins

Recommended tank size:55 gallon / 220 litre for one, 75 gallon / 300 litre or larger for a pair.

Water chemistry:pH 6.5 to 7.5

Common name:Green Terror, Green Terror Cichlid, White Saum, Gold Saum

Breeding:Good water conditions and as long as the pair get along well then the spawning should be quite easy. To find a pair it is best as with most other Cichlids to buy several and allow them to pair off naturally. The most robust pair should be chosen for breeding and all others removed. The pair will find a site in open water and usually spawn on a flat rock, something like slate. A lot of Cichlids tend to hide their sites in caves, but not Green terrors. They can spawn in hard or soft water but generally softer is better. They are very good parents and up to 400 eggs are not uncommon. The female will take the main role in raising the fry. The fry can be raised on baby brine shrimp or fine flake food.

Average adult fish size:Males up to 12″ (30cm), females 8″ (20cm)

Typical tank setup:Does not like bright lighting. Provide lots of caves and plants for a territory to be established. They like wood structures in their territories.

Scientific name:Aequidens Rivulatus

Feeding:Omnivorous

Temperature:20 – 24 Deg C / 72 – 82 Deg F

Compatibility

Territorial & aggressive – keep with fish of a similar size and temperament, preferably a species tank. Otherwise they work well with Fire Mouths, Jack Dempseys, Plec’s and other large fish. Do not put in with Oscars as Green Terrors have been known to kill Oscars, for an unknown reason.

Additional info

Beautiful fish from South America and not to be confused with the Blue Acara. Single specimens are less aggressive towards tank mates than if they are paired off. They also like to move things, like rocks and other fish, to suit they’re needs. A personal favourite a really nice fish.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed