Geoph. Brasiliensis 3 inch

Save $22.14
$33.10
$10.96
SKU 6590.3

Description

Scientific name:Colossoma Macropomum

Common name:Black Pacu

Place of origin:Native to the Rio Orinoco and Amazon basins in Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Bolivia and Brazil. Introduced populations are thriving around the world, in countries as diverse as the West Indies and Taiwan.

Water chemistry:pH 5.5 – 7.5

Recommended tank size:500 gallon / 2000 litre

Temperature:72 – 82 Deg F / 22 – 28 Deg C

Sexing:Mature females are a little rounder-bellied than males.

Typical tank setup:Plenty of open swimming space with hiding places although more likely need a tropical pond than a tank! The video below shows a Black Pacu in a tropical pond.

Breeding:Not achieved in the hobby, although it’s being bred in some numbers for food in both South America and various Far Eastern countries. The fish are often induced to spawn via the use of hormones.

Feeding:Stomach analyses of wild specimens show it to be primarily a herbivorous species, feeding on fruits, nuts and seeds. It is an opportunist, though, and also takes insects, zooplankton and small fish. In the aquarium, offer it a varied diet consisting of quality dried pellets or floating sticks, along with plenty of fruit and vegetables. Spinach, lettuce leaves, and fruit and vegetables such as apple, banana, peach, grapes, courgette, peas, cabbage and carrot all work well.

Compatibility

This fish will inevitably be moved from the genus Geophagus and it is not advisable to keep them with other true Geophagus. Geophagus brasiliensis is a more boisterous tankmate and certainly more aggressive at feeding time. Although aggressive for Eartheater standards, it is not aggressive when compared to Central American cichlids.

Additional info

A great beginner fish, as it is not very picky about water conditions.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed