Emperor Tetra sm

Save $6.54
$8.48
$1.94
SKU 635.1

Description

Scientific name:Helostoma Temminckii

Common name:Pink Kissing Gourami, Pink Gourami, Kissing Gourami

Average adult fish size:12 inches / 30 cm

Temperature:72 – 82 Deg F / 22 – 28 Deg C

Recommended tank size:100 gallon / 400 litre

Water chemistry:pH 6.0 – 8.0

Sexing:Cannot be determined from external features.

Breeding:Very difficult to breed because they require large tanks. Condition the two breeders for a couple of weeks with live or frozen brine shrimp and earthworms. Separate the pair for a few days before transferring them to the spawning tank. The tank should be about two-thirds full of water, and have plenty of floating plants. The temperature should be about 82 degrees F, with plenty of surface cover. Establish the breeding tank for a week or so to establish food cultures for fry.

Typical tank setup:Plenty of open swimming space with a few bits of bogwood/rocks.

Feeding:Herbivore – Feed with vegetable flakes. Keep some cheap plants in the tank for the Kissing Gourami to eat. Do not clean the algae off the back and sides of the tank as the Kissing Gourami will eat it for added nourishment.

Compatibility

It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies

Additional info

Wild examples are not as common as they once were in the aquarium hobby, however, with the majority of those in the trade produced on a commercial basis.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed