Deep Water Creek Rainbow xl

Sold out
$41.17
$14.20
SKU 20210.6

Description

Water chemistry:pH 4.5 – 7.5

Sexing:Mature males are larger and exhibit brighter colouration than females. They also develop a much deeper body than females as they grow, and develop longer dorsal and anal fins.

Recommended tank size:55 gallon / 240 litre

Scientific name:Melanotaenia Splendida

Average adult fish size:6 inches / 15 cm

Common name:Eastern Rainbowfish

Place of origin:Australia

Breeding:Rainbow’s deposits its eggs in vegetation or other suitable substrate with Java moss. It’s best spawned in a pair or group comprising a single male and two or three females in a tank measuring 50-60 cm long.

Typical tank setup:Eastern Rainbows are a very popular aquarium fish, and don’t require anything special. A peaceful community aquarium. Rainbows would ideally be in a planted tank. When housing Eastern Rainbow’s in the home aquarium it is important to provide them with a long (4 feet or larger) aquarium that has areas of plants and plenty of room for these active swimmers to move about. They are also well known jumpers, thus their aquarium should be well covered in order to keep them from jumping out of the aquarium when startled.

Feeding:The Eastern Rainbowfish should be fed once or twice a day. It is very important not to over-feed your Rainbow. All food should be consumed after just a few minutes. If not, you are feeding your Rainbow to much food in one serving. You can buy flake food specially made for tropical fish, such as the Rainbow in your fish store. A flake food diet is a good base for the Rainbow, but should ideally be supplemented with live food. Your Rainbow will survive on flake food alone, but the live food makes the Rainbow more well-nourished and healthier. Live or frozen Brine Shrimp is a popular Rainbow fish food since Brine Shrimp is very easy to produce at home. Bloodworms, Micro Worms, Fruit Flies, Mosquito larvae, Daphnia and chopped up Earthworms are other examples of suitable food for your Rainbow.

Compatibility

Peaceful community tank mates like Molly’s, Guppies, Plat’s and Tetra’s.

Additional info

These fish are undoubtedly one of the most popular in the hobby. Many fish stores recommend these fish as suitable for first time fish owners. They are easy to look after, but will usually struggle with a cycling tank, and would probably die, so they should not be added to a tank until the cycle has been completed.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed