Blue Tetra med

Sold out
$9.10
$2.35
SKU 140.3

Description

Sexing:The male Cochu’s Blue Tetra tends to be more bold in colour than the more fuller bodied females.

Temperature:73 – 82 Deg F / 23 – 28 Deg C

Scientific name:Boehlkea Fredcochui

Common name:Cochu’s Blue Tetra, Blue Tetra

Place of origin:South America, Amazon River Basins.

Average adult fish size:1.5 inches / 3.8 cm

Recommended tank size:15 gallon / 60 litre

Feeding:A diet of normal tropical flakes is the best place to start with the Blue Tetra.

Typical tank setup:Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood.

Breeding:Dimly lit tank with some fine leaved plants on the bottom to catch the eggs will encourage breeding. Be sure to remove parents after they have spawned to avoid them eating the eggs.

Compatibility

It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies

Additional info

As with most tetra, the Cochu’s Blue Tetra will do best in a well planted fish tank aquarium, it is recommended that a group of at leats 6 of them although ideally 10 are kept as this shoaling fish does better when part of a group.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed