Blue Paradise med

Save $11.88
$15.29
$3.41
SKU 54060.3

Description

Scientific name:Gasteropelecus Sternicla

Water chemistry:pH 6.0 – 7.0

Average adult fish size:2.5 inches / 6 cm

Common name:Silver Hatchetfish, Common Hatchet

Place of origin:The Amazon River Basin, the Guianas and Venezuela.

Sexing:Females tend to be slightly chunkier although it is normally very hard to sex the silver hatchetfish.

Temperature:74 – 81 Deg F / 24 – 27 Deg C

Typical tank setup:Typical planted community tank although actual set up not that important as the silver hatchet will generally stay at the top surface of the water so decor won’t affect this fish.

Feeding:From the way the mouth if positioned you can that this fish feeds from the surface therefore floating food is needed. They will eat flakes and also like small insects such as fruit flies and mosquito larvae.

Breeding:Unknown and currently unrecorded in the home aquarium.

Compatibility

Two male paradise fish are not recommended together as they are intolerant of each other. Females and juvenile males can live together.

Additional info

They are very much like bettas but not as extreme. Males and females can be kept on pairs and they create bubble nests.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed