Black Tetra med

Save $2.03
$3.23
$1.20
SKU 1230.3

Description

Place of origin:South America.

Average adult fish size:2 inches / 6 cm

Common name:Black Skirt Tetra

Temperature:75 – 80 Deg F / 24 – 27 Deg C

Sexing:The female will usually be larger and the male may have a wider anal fin.

Scientific name:Gymnocorymbus Ternetzi

Water chemistry:pH 6.0 – 7.5

Recommended tank size:10 gallon / 40 litre

Temperature:73 – 81 Deg F / 23 – 27 Deg C

Average adult fish size:1.5 inches / 3.8 cm

Water chemistry:pH 5.0 – 7.8

Place of origin:Native to South American Blackwater Rivers, such as the Solimoes River in south-eastern Colombia, eastern Peru and western Brazil.

Common name:White Widow Tetra, White Skirt Tetra

Sexing:It is difficult to sex young White Widow Tetra but the female should be rounder bellies to the males

Scientific name:Gymnocorymbus Ternetzi

Feeding:Black Skirt Tetra will accept almost anything put in the tank so a stable diet of normal tropical flakes is the best place to start.

Typical tank setup:Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood. They love playing in a moderate to strong current.

Breeding:Dimly lit tank with some fine leaved plants on the bottom to catch the eggs will encourage breeding. Be sure to remove parents after they have spawned to avoid them eating the eggs.

Breeding:Males are slimmer and have a straighter blue line along the side. Water temperature of 25°c, very soft water of PH 5 or lower and subdued lighting. The eggs are laid over fine leaved plants and hatch in 24 hours. Feed the newly hatched fry on fine live food infusoria or liquid food for 10-12 days. They should then be able to feed on newly hatched brine shrimp.

Feeding:They are omnivorous and do very well on a varied diet of quality flake foods, micro pellets, daphnia, microworms, and brine shrimp.

Typical tank setup:Well planted with rocks and driftwood/bogwood. They love playing in a moderate to strong current.

Compatibility

It is very common to find tetras with Corydoras as companions, as they are both quite peaceful and other tank mates like Guppies, other Tetras, Rasboras, Mollies & Platies.

Additional info

This tetra is generally peaceful but they are sometimes prone to fin nipping on some of their tank mates. Keeping them in a school of 6 or more may help alleviate this problem.

  • Shipping


Order value (USD)                 Shipping rate (USD)
$85.55+FREE
$75.55 - $85.54$7.99
$65.55 - $75.54$14.99
$55.55 - $65.54$19.99
$45.55 - $55.54$28.99
$35.55 - $45.54$35.99
$25.55 - $35.54$44.99
< $25.54$55.00


You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed