Black Ghost 2.5 inch

Sold out
$51.12
$11.78
SKU 2200.2

Description

Breeding:Banded Apisto is a very difficult fish to breed, needing very low pH and perfect conditions. You should have slate and flower pots in the tank.

Recommended tank size:150 gallon / 600 litre

Sexing:There’s no easy way of telling the sex of the Banded Apisto.

Common name:Banded Apisto, Banded Dwarf Cichlid, Two-Stripe Apisto

Feeding:Banded Apisto like all Apistogramma Cichlids are carnivores that feed primarily on insects, insect larvae, small crustaceans and small worms in their native environment. They do best in the aquarium environment when fed a variety of frozen and freeze-dried commercial foods like blood worms, brine shrimp, krill, tubifex worms and other similar meaty items. They can also be offered high quality carnivore flakes and mini pellets intended for freshwater carnivores. It is not recommended to feed only flake or pellet foods as this will typically lead to more a more faded coloration and will often lack all the nutrients and minerals required to maintain a healthy immune system.

Temperature:76 – 86 Deg F / 25 – 30 Deg C

Typical tank setup:Dense plantation will be greatly appreciated by the Banded Apisto as well as open swimming spaces.

Average adult fish size:3 inches / 8 cm

Water chemistry:pH 5.0 – 7.0

Place of origin:Amazon, Columbia, Brazil and Peru.

Sexing:There’s no easy way of telling the sex of the Banded Apisto.

Average adult fish size:3 inches / 8 cm

Breeding:Banded Apisto is a very difficult fish to breed, needing very low pH and perfect conditions. You should have slate and flower pots in the tank.

Recommended tank size:150 gallon / 600 litre

Water chemistry:pH 5.0 – 7.0

Feeding:Banded Apisto like all Apistogramma Cichlids are carnivores that feed primarily on insects, insect larvae, small crustaceans and small worms in their native environment. They do best in the aquarium environment when fed a variety of frozen and freeze-dried commercial foods like blood worms, brine shrimp, krill, tubifex worms and other similar meaty items. They can also be offered high quality carnivore flakes and mini pellets intended for freshwater carnivores. It is not recommended to feed only flake or pellet foods as this will typically lead to more a more faded coloration and will often lack all the nutrients and minerals required to maintain a healthy immune system.

Scientific name:Apistogramma Bitaeniata

Place of origin:Amazon, Columbia, Brazil and Peru.

Temperature:76 – 86 Deg F / 25 – 30 Deg C

Typical tank setup:Dense plantation will be greatly appreciated by the Banded Apisto as well as open swimming spaces.

Compatibility

Can be kept in a community aquarium with other calm species that are too big to be swallowed. Juveniles will tolerate each other to a point. If you wish to keep more than one, provide plenty of hiding places/territories and start with at least 6 Black Ghosts.

Additional info

This very unique and interesting fish make a great addition to most peaceful community aquariums if its needs are met. Good water quality is a must. Provide adequate filtrate along with frequent partial water changes. If your Black Ghost is having trouble finding food or eating, feed live brine shrimp or drop live black worms directly in front of it. A Black Ghost that is eating well is thick and growing with a rich black colored body. They can be trained to eat of your hand. A clear glass or plastic cylinder that is open at both ends is often used when keeping Black Ghosts. They like to hang out in them, but don’t pay any attention to the fact that it is clear.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed