Bala Silver Shark 2.0 inch

Sold out
$13.27
$3.69
SKU 51050.1

Description

Water chemistry:pH 7.6-8.6

Scientific name:Aulonocara Sp. Dragons Blood

Average adult fish size:13cm / 5 Inches

Common name:Aulonocara Firefish

Temperature:23-28 Deg C / 73-82 Deg F

Sexing:Males are bright blue and females are grey or silver in color.

Place of origin:Lake Malawi

Typical tank setup:Rocky Malawi tank with plenty of open swimming space.

Feeding:Omnivorous but does better with vegetables. Should not have too much protein and should have no fat. African cichlid flake or pellt foods are good as a staple, but the diet should be supplimented with fresh green vegetables such as spinach, romaine lettuce, peas or zucchini.

Breeding:Peacock Cichlids are ovophile mouthbrooders that form a matriarch family. The pair should be conditioned separately on mosquito larvae, bloodworms, and crustaceans. The water should have a pH from 8.0-8.2, a water hardness 10-18 dH, and a warmer temperature of 79-84°F (26-29°C). The female spawns a small number of eggs on the rocky bottom. These are fertilized by way of the dummy-egg method. The young should be raised on newly hatched Artemia and fine-grade flake foods.

Compatibility

They are a very active and peaceful fish if kept in schools of 5 or more and in aquariums of sufficient size. If kept with less active fish make sure the slower fish get enough food.

Additional info

Large specimens need a large tank! Bala sharks can be very active and need room to swim. They do very well in schools of 5 or more, but are sometimes aggressive to other tanks mates if kept in smaller schools. The aquarium they are housed in needs to have a tight fighting cover with no gaps, as they can and will jump out of an uncovered aquarium. Keeping Bala Sharks at cooler temperatures (76 – 78 Deg. F ) will keep them from being too hyperactive. Larger specimens require a large aquarium that is heavily filtered along with regular partial water changes. A well fed Bala Shark should have a rounded belly and not be torpedo shaped. When viewed from above the fish should be thick and not skinny.

  • Shipping
Order valueShipping cost
$199.99+FREE
$149.99+$14.99
$99.99+$29.99
$59.99+$39.99
Less than $59.99                                        $55

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed