Assorted Tropheus 1.25 inch

Save $32.00
$48.08
$16.08
SKU 72937.1

Description

Scientific name:Tropheus sp.

Recommended tank size:200 Litres

Average adult fish size:15cm / 6 Inches

Common name:Tropheus Golden Firefox, Tropheus Red Pheonix, Tropheus Bishop Red

Temperature:24-27 Deg C / 74-79 Deg F

Water chemistry:pH 7.6-8.6

Sexing:Males tend to have a turned-up nose while females tend to have a greater slope and rounded nose. Males will also grow at a faster rate (generally) and display their adult colors sooner. Males’ coloration is also often more bold than females’ because they like to show it off when courting females. Adult males will also tend to have a deeper body, whereas females appear more slim and streamline. While these characteristics may help an experienced hobbyist, venting is the only sure way to determine gender with Tropheus.

Feeding:Spirulina-based flake food supplimented with fresh green vegetables such as romaine lettuce and spinach.

Typical tank setup:Rocky Tanganyika tank

Breeding:Males are quite territorial and are aggressive in their attempts to coax females to spawn. They never seem to tire of this either – males want to spawn every minute of the day. This fish should never be kept in 1

Compatibility

Tropheus cichlids should really be kept with other Tropheus however the following are also compatible

Additional info

Even though Tropheus species are hearty, keeping them is not without challenges. The Tropheus fish can be the most rewarding of cichlid to keep though due to the rich colouration and constant activity of the fish. The nature and origin of this fish are somewhat of a mystery in the hobby as it stands. It is beleived to be a hybrid which has come from breeding in the ponds at the side of lake Tanganyika. It has also gone by the name of Tropheus Golden Firecracker however the Firecracker is a Moliro so we know this isn’t the correct naming of the fish.

  • Shipping


Order value (USD)                 Shipping rate (USD)
$85.55+FREE
$75.55 - $85.54$7.99
$65.55 - $75.54$14.99
$55.55 - $65.54$19.99
$45.55 - $55.54$28.99
$35.55 - $45.54$35.99
$25.55 - $35.54$44.99
< $25.54$55.00


You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed